Thursday, April 24, 2003

Thomas Hardy came to the Massachusetts Bay Colony with Gov. Winthrop in 1630. He accompanied John Winthrop Jr. to Agawam. They purchased that land from the Indians. It became the town of Ipswich, MA. Sometime after the children were born, the family moved to Bradford, MA. Bradford was annexed by Haverhill about 1860 and no longer exists as a separate town.
It is estimated that there are some 25,000 descendants of Thomas Hardy in the U.S. now. That's a lot of cousins.
Thomas Jr., took the family to Rowley in about 1653 and then to Bradford about 6 years later. The Hardy's were a very prolific family. They lived primarily in what was then the East Parish of Bradford. In June, 1727, it became the Groveland Congregational Church. Of the first 101 members, 33 were named Hardy.



According to "The Great Migration Begins" there is no evidence that he was married to a Lydia, only Ann. The dates I have seen fit well with Ann only, but some say Lydia was the mother of William, yet the dates do not support that at all. What have you found? The same source also mentions that Thomas was called "old Goodman Hardy" in 1677 never having acheived "Mr."



This is probably the most controversial subject there is among the Hardy descendants. I still tend to hold to the theory that Lydia was Thomas's first wife and mother to all 7 children. Lydia is supposed to be buried in Haverhill. I had a friend who was going to go to Haverhill to check on this, but she got sidetracked and 3 years have left us out of touch.

At one time, the Winthrop Society had posted that Lydia had died about 1635. This is the presumed year that Thomas, Jr. was born. Could Lydia have died as a result and Thomas then married Ann who bore the other six? There is no record of his marriage to Ann, much less to Lydia..

The early records of Ipswich are missing. That is why we have only approximate dates for the births of the children and no record of marriage and/or death of Lydia. But, do not lose heart. Mary Conley, who was with the Ipswich Historical Society, died about 1-1/2 years ago. Lo and behold, there was a huge collection of records found. There is a committee of people who are going through the records. This is going to take a long time..

I read, somewhere, that Gov. Winthrop brought about 6 servants with him from England. One of them was named Thomas Hardy. Could this have been our Thomas? Could he have completed his term of servitude, or for good and faithful service been granted his freedom, and allowed to go with Winthrop, Jr. to Agawam? It seems that would explain why Thomas never became much involved in town affairs, why he never became a freeman, why he never became a Mr..

It is not necessary that Thomas was already married when he came to MBC. It is known that Thomas Howlett, who was Thomas's next door neighbor in Ipswich, was unmarried when he came to MBC in 1630. He married in Boston after arriving. It is my understanding that the Boston VRs are terrible. Thomas's marriage to Lydia could easily have been missed..

Have you read the entry in the Bradford VRs for Ann's death? It is not exactly conclusive that she was Thomas's wife. It is only really through this and his will that we we know his wife, at the time of his death, was named Anne.


There was mention of an indepth piece on Thomas Hardy written in 1990 in Ordway Anc pp 280-88 by Smith and Sanborn. .



By the way, I did think of a good argument to support Anne as Thomas's only wife. How many Lydias are there in the first couple generations? There are none. Given the naming conventions of those times, there should have been some daughters named Lydia. There are Anne's..



Let us hope that the Mary Conley papers in Ipswich will bear fruit for us. I need to call and see what progress has been made. I'll try to do that tomorrow..


I think your lack-of-Lydias thought is certainly a good point. I had eliminated the Lydia died in 1635 theory if she is indeed buried in Haverhill because the family was not there until much later. I found a reference that "Thomas Hardy and wife Ann deeded land to daughter Mary, wife of Samuel Currier in 1670." The promise of what is in the Ipswich papers is quite exciting. Finding new information after so long is miraculous. I hate to think what has been thrown out over the years because no one had the time or interest to deal with it..



I didn't mean to imply that Lydia had died in 1635 and was buried in Haverhill. The two would be completely separate. There are some people who feel that Lydia died sometime after Jacob was born and then Thomas remarried. If she had died in 1635, that would have been in Ipswich...


That now brings me to a conversation that I just had with Pat at the Ipswich Historical Society. First, she told me that there was an outbreak of small pox in 1635. That would lend a small amount of credence to the theory that she died that year. But, let's not get going on this one..

In regard to Thomas, she told me about reading something that helps with my theory about Thomas. In 1892 there was a long memorial made to Major General Dennison, who fought in the French & Indian Wars back around 1692. In it there is a mention of Thomas Hardy, "once a servant of" Gov. Winthrop. Pat says that that was all the mention there was of Thomas. I need to see if I can find that memorial...


More important is trying to go through all of Gov. Winthrop's papers and see if there is anything in them that can help. If they didn't list servants among the passengers, that would explain part of the mystery.
Wouldn't it be nice to KNOW that our ancestor was on the Arbella?..



Hello John, I am 11th generation Hardy, bloodline desendant of Thomas Hardy of which you write. I would like to provide some references to you for your research.


"Hardy and Hardie: Past & Present" printed by The Syracuse Typesetting Co., Inc. Copyright 1935. H. Cluade Hardy and Edwin Noah Hardy.


*the above reference is a Hardy geneology book printed in 1935. Information on Thomas Hardy starts on page 363. The question as to if Thomas Hardy was married when he arrived in what was originally called Agawam,later renamed Ipswich, is addressed. It is believed he was married to a Lydia and that she was the mother of all his children. And that Lydia was buried at Haverhill, Mass. This is referenced from:


"New Hampshire Geneological and Family History" Vol 4, page 1709


*Thomas Hardy was one of 12 assigned to John Winthrop Jr., the goal was to establish a settlement at Agawam, Mass. The settlement began in March of 1633.


If you can find a copy of the referenced material, I am sure they will provie you with a wealth of information. I have a copy of the "Hardy and Hardie: Past & Present". It contains numerous Hardy geneologies. The book has over 1300 pages. This book was given to me by my father Phillip Edward Hardy, and of course he got it from his father Joseph H. Hardy, 9th generation Hardy.



Yes, I'm familiar with Hardy & Hardie. I don't yet have a copy. I will be ordering a reprint soon. At a cost of $179. :(

I have "A Hardy Family Tree" by Lynn Hardy of Canisteo, NY, printed in 1942. It is the original.
I already have a copy of "The History of Ipswich, Essex and Hamilton" by Joseph Felt, 1834. Thomas is mentioned in that. I have been working on posting that on the web.
I read part of The Hammat Papers which included a segment from Winthrop, Jr.'s journal of the trip to Agawam. That is interesting because it says that they came ashore at a bend in the river that provided some protection. Looking at the map (I have copies of Waters maps showing the 1640 lots in Ipswich) this would be just about where East Street and Agawam Streets intersect. It could be that Thomas Howlett and Thomas Hardy had the two in town lots where the settlers first came ashore. No proof, but fun to think about.
I have long felt that Lydia was Thomas's wife and mother of all 7 children. I know that she is supposed to have been buried in Haverhill. But, there is just no evidence. A friend was supposed to check on that, but life got in the way. There is one big thing that bothers me when arguing FOR Lydia - the relative paucity of daughter's named Lydia. Given the naming conventions of the times, there should have been more than the 5 that appear in the Bradford VRs. One of those can be discounted as she was the daughter of Jacob and Lydia and was probably named after her mother. There are 7 Anne/Anna's in the same period and none of them were the daughter of an Anne.
Perhaps next year I can get to Haverhill and try to personally see if there is anything to prove that Lydia is there.



Hi John, I finally made here!! I have another interesting theory re: Lydia/Anna. Could they be one and the same person? I have a ggrandmother whose name started out as Georgiana, and later became just Anna. Could it be Lydia Anne and she dropped the Lydia when she came to America?.


Yes, they could be one and the same. I would think it more likely simply based on records getting changed. In the 1600s middle names were extremely rare.
As I indicated on the phone, I am beginning to think it more likely that Anne was the mother of all the children and possibly Thomas's only wife. This comes from reading Thomas's will where he refers to Anne as the mother of his children. I don't know that he would refer to a step-mother as their mother. But, I don't know exactly how family relationships were referred to in those days.
Please don't think I'm trying to shoot down your theories. I just like to be as cautious as possible on these matters. One small mistake can lead out on a completely wrong branch, or even jumping to an unrelated tree. Keep up with the theories. Even if they can't be proved or disproved, they are food for thought and may give us a positive lead

























Wednesday, April 23, 2003

Posted by: John Slaughter Date: December 05, 2001 at 10:23:41

Thomas Hardy, b. ca. 1605 in England, came to MBC in 1630 with John Winthrop. He accompanied Winthrop, Jr. in 1633 to Agawam and was one of the 12 original founders of Ipswich.

As far as I know, there has never been any concrete evidence of his arrival, his wife, or the births of his children in Ipswich. The early records of Ipswich are still missing. The published VRs do not have anything on him until his death in 1677. There is much debate over who his wife was. Lydia? Anne? Both?

There is a record that John Winthrop, Sr. had a servant named Thomas Hardy. Could it be that this person was the Thomas Hardy who went to Agawam and settled there? Could Winthrop have given him his freedom for good service? Could his servitude have been completed?

Thomas Hardy is my 9G Grandfather.




Posted by: Lorrie Perry (Hardy) Date: February 07, 2002 at 20:05:23

In Reply to: Thomas Hardy, 1605, Winthrop servant? by John Slaughter


John, You and I are from the same lineage. I am the 10th g to the Thomas Hardy born 1605 who came over from England.

I do not know much about genealogy as i am just starting my interest in this field. I came across a book from my cousin called "Hardy and Hardie past & present". On page 365 it talks about Thomas Hardy and his wives.
It states as follows: (now this is not official documentation. This was written by two Hardy relatives that did just what you want to do now on writing a more up to date book of facts you have gathered).. the book states:

"There can be no reasonable doubt that Thomas Hardy was married when he arrived here. Rapidly accumulating evidence that his wife's name was Lydia and that she was the mother of all of his children. Reference to her is made in the New Hampshire Genealogical and Family History, Vol 4, page 1709. It says "his first wife Lydia who probably accompanied him from England was the mother of all his children. His second wife Ann or Annah survived him more than eleven years."



Posted by: Liz Klukas Date: August 14, 1999 at 20:38:25

According to my research, including the book The Hardy Family in America by John Hardy, here are the first few Hardys in the family tree:.

THOMAS HARDY, SR, b. 1579 in England m. UNKNOWN
3 children:
.

(1) RICHARD HARDY: died around 1683 in Stamford, CT. He was married to ? before 1650. He married ANN HUSTED in 1650 in Stamford, CT..


I know there was at least one child from the 1st marriage but nothing further. From his second marriage he had:.

1. ELIZABETH HARDY m. 1)Mr.Garlick, 2)John Persons .

2. HANNAH HARDY m. John Austin.

3. SUSANNA HARDY m. Edmund Sherman.

4. SARAH HARDY m. Thomas Close.

5. RUTH HARDY m. John Meade.

6. MARY HARDY .

7. SAMUEL HARDY m. 1)Rebecca Hobby, 2) Rebecca Forbust.

8. ABIGAIL HARDY.
.


(2) JOHN HARDY, b. Abt. 1600 in England, d. abt. 1654 in the Colonies

1. JOSEPH HARDY m. Martha.

2. ELIZABETH HARDY m. 1) Edward Berry, 2) Robert Haskell.
.



(3)THOMAS HARDY: THOMAS was born in 1605 in Westmoreland Co., England. He died January 4, 1677/78 in Bradford, Essex County, MA. He married (1) LYDIA, and (2) ANNAH..


Thomas & Lydia had:.

1. THOMAS HARDY (died February 6, 1715/16 in Bradford, MA. m. 1) Ruth, and 2) Mercy Tenny on September 22, 1664 in Ipswich, MA.


2. SARAH HARDY (died September 19, 1684) m. William Hutchins on July 1, 1661 in Haverhill, MA.


3. MARY HARDY m. Samuel Currier in 1665.


4. JOSEPH HARDY (died January 11, 1725/26).


5. WILLIAM HARDY (b. abt 1644 in Ipswich, MA, d. abt 1722) m. 1) Ruth Tenny on May 3, 1678 in Bradford, Ma and 2) Sarah Savory in 1689 in Bradford, MA.


6. JOHN HARDY (b. 1646 in Ipswich, MA, d. February 4, 1714/1715 in Bradford, MA) m. 1) May Jackman on April 2, 1667 in Rowley, MA and 2) Martha Smith Burbank on July 3, 1695 in Bradford, MA.


7. JACOB HARDY (b. abt. 1649 in Ipswich, MA, d. April 3, 1706 in Bradford, MA) m. Lydia Eaton.





Hello, Jane. :-)
This is intriguing. What sources have you? I had heard that John was Thomas's brother. I had also heard the contrary. The bio on Thomas at Ancestry.com states there is no evidence to support them being brothers.
To the best of my knowledge, everyone says there is no record of Thomas coming to MBC. Of late, I have started to wonder about that. I can't find where I read it, but John Winthrop, Sr. had a servant named Thomas Hardy. I wonder if that wasn't the Thomas Hardy who went with Winthrop, Jr. to Agawam in March of 1633. Could he have finished a term of servitude? Could he have been rewarded for good service? I think the information would be somewhere at NEHGS and I don't have $60 an hour for them to research the matter.
The last I heard, the Hardy Association had pretty much dissolved and hasn't had a reunion in 2 or 3 years. I hope I am wrong on that and would love information to the contrary. I would certainly be interested in attending, if possible. BTW, I live in Spokane, WA. Never been to New England, much to my regret. :(
William Hardy was my 8g grandfather. He first married Ruth Tenney, who died in 27 Apr 1689. Probably as a result of childbirth of her daughter, Ruth on the 20th. Baby Ruth died on 1 May. This happens to be the same day that Ann Hardy, supposedly Thomas, Sr.'s wife, died. William then married Sarah Savory. One of their 4 children, William, is my 7g grandfather.
I would certainly like to continue to thread and to see what others might think of my thoughts and if we can find proof to prove or disprove them



DEAR JOHN,
I THINK THAT I HAVE SOME INFO FOR YOU.
JOHN HARDY BORN IN ENGLAND ABOUT 1600 AND DIED THE LATTER PART OF 1651. JOHN WAS THE BROTHER OF THOMAS HARDY OF SALEM, BOSTON, IPSWICH, ROWLEY AND BRADFORD, MASS.
JOHN HARDY OF SALEM, MASS., THOMAS HARDY OF IPSWICH,MASS., ANDRICHARD HARDY OF CONCORD AND STAMFORD, CONN.WERE ASSUMED TO BE BROTHERS.
MY INFO SHOWS A WILLIAM HARDY [B. 1644] WAS MARRIED FIRST IN BRADFORD, MASS. IN 1678.
HIS BROTHER JOHN WAS BORN IN 1646. HE DIED IN 1714.
THIS IS JUST A LITTLE OF WHAT I HAVE. IF YOU NEED MORE, PLEASE LET ME KNOW.
I ALSO KNOW OF A GROUP CALLED THE HARDY FAMILY ASSOCIATION THAT WOULD HOLD A FAMILY REUNION IN MANCHESTER, N.H. EVERY YEAR. I DON'T KNOW IF THEY STILL EXIST BUT I ASSUME YOU ARE A LOT CLOSER THAN I. I KNOW THAT I COULD NOT FIND A WEB SITE.BUT, NOT EVERYONE HAS ONE, DO THEY?
I APOLOGISE FOR NOT GETTING BACK TO YOU SOON.
LET ME KNOW IF I CAN BE OF ANY MORE HELP,
JANE YORK




A little geneology research:
Posted by: Kim Hardy Kay Date: March 09, 1998 at 20:44:36
In Reply to: Thomas Hardy Sr. and Thomas Hardy Jr. by Marjorie Miele of 3641

Thomas Hardy 1579 and Thomas Hardy 1603 are also ancestors of mine. I do not know too much about T.Hardy 1579. On Thomas Hardy (b.1603 d.4 January 1678) I have this: he came to this country in 1630
with Gov.Winthrop. He was one of twelve men chosen by Gov. Winthrop to settle Ipswich, Mass. (formerly called Agawam)With John Winthrop, Jr., Thomas built the first frame house in Ipswich. His wife Lydia
came with him to the U.S. children:Thomas (my gggggg granfather), John, Joseph Jacob, Mary, Sarah, and William

I think some of this info comes from the "History of Ipswich" with the following:
FIRST SETTLERS
For a considerable period from the permanent occupation of Agawam, no persons were considered as its inhabitants, without the consent of its freemen. This was a regulation throughout the colony, which preserved each community from the intrusion of the idle, contentious, and immoral. Were such a regulation now acted on by all our towns, not merely to guard against anticipated expenses of pauperism, but also to keep off the contagion of vice, so many of them would not be under one of the worst of tyrannies, even amid the praises of their freedom, a tyranny of being ruled by the votes of the unprincipled, who are ever ready to hinder the best good of society and to bring down upon it the curse of their iniquities.
(from John Winthrop's History of New England fron1630-1649) 1633, March. John Winthrop, Jr. and twelve others commence a settlement here. 17April 1st. The Court of Assistants forbid any to reside in this place, without their leave, except those already come. Then follows a list of them; viz. � Mr. John Winthrop, Jr., Mr. William Clerk, Robert Coles, Thomas Howlet, John Biggs, John Gage, Thomas Hardy, William Perkins, Mr. John Thorndike, and William Serjeant. Three are wanting to make up the first number. June 11th. Thomas Sellan has permission to become an inhabitant.

Tuesday, April 01, 2003

My birthday came and went without much fanfare. I was stuck at work until 8:30 at night on Friday trying to fix endless problems with energy schedules. I came home and Seth was still sick, apparently from a roto-virus. He has been unable to keep any food or water down. Saturday was more sick kids. A nieghbor brought over thier sick kids....it was a house full of sick kids. I tried to continue to work on the basement. Nat is still trying to train for a marathon. She is a little frustrated with the lack of time to run. Sunday I missed church, staying home with sick kids. I had to go into work to fix additional and continuing problems. I met Nat at the Dr.'s office. We ended up taking Seth to the emergency room because he was so dehydrated. Monday was back to the grindstone. We finally got to the cake 3 days later. whoopeee